One Voice Awards 2015

The One Voice Awards were created by the Management Committee of Sunderland BME Network with support from Sunderland Partnership to celebrate the wonderful work being done within our communities. These awards were given across a wide range of people and organisations to highlight the diversity of the area and how so many people can come together to build stronger, safer communities.

Below is a picture of all the One Voice Awards 2015 recipients on 29th April 2015 in St. Gabriel’s Church Hall, Sunderland.

OneVoice2015recipents

Our sincere congratulations to everyone for their wonderful contributions!

Video Record of the Awards

This video (13m 6s) of the awards event is directed by Christopher Donkin – to find out more about Christopher and to see more of his work visit his YouTube channel – https://www.youtube.com/user/CATBOXMAN – or find his professional profile on LinkedIn here – https://uk.linkedin.com/pub/christopherdonkin

 

Full List of Award Recipients

Category – Public Sector Organisation

Awarded to:
Sunderland City Council

Individual Contributions – Public Sector Partners

Awarded to:
Laila Abdullah – ‎Community Safety Advocate
Hamna Begum –Link Worker, Sunderland Carers’ Centre
Bushra Rahman – BME Community Officer
Tracey Brown – Education Worker
Paul Thomas – Northumbria Police
Andrea Baldwin – Sports Development Officer
Simon Wardle – Sports Development Officer

Sunderland Partnership Award

Awarded to:
Jessica May – Sunderland City Council

Sustainable Sunderland Partnership Award

Awarded to:

Age UK Sunderland
Gentoo Group
Groundwork North East & Cumbria
International Community Organisation of Sunderland (ICOS)
Social Enterprise Sunderland (SES)
Voluntary Community Action Sunderland (VCAS)

Category – Young Achiever Award

Awarded to:
Kamareswaradas Ramanathas, Young Asian Voices (YAV)

Individual Contributions – Education and Learning

Awarded to:
Lesley Etherington – Educational Consultant
Ian Redford – Thornhill School
Jude Letham – Sunderland College
Chris Howson – Chaplaincy, University of Sunderland.
Zafer Iqbal – Islamic Education Centre

Category – Voluntary Organisation Award

Awarded to:
Sangini

Category – Voluntary Organisation Award

Highly Recommended – Unity Multicultural Organisation

Individual Contributions – BME Network Members

Awarded to:
Etor Quaysie – FODI
Jane Nikolarakis – FODI
Dr Paul Andrew – Young Asian Voices (YAV)
Win Lundgren – Young Asian Voices (YAV)
Rachidy Bikaya – New Horizons

Category – Volunteer Recognition Award

Awarded to:
Friends of the Drop In Centre (FODI)

Category – Volunteer Recognition Award

Highly Recommended – International Community Organisation of Sunderland (ICOS)

Category – Employer Contribution Award

Awarded to:
International Community Organisation of Sunderland (ICOS)

Individual Contributions – Private Sector

Awarded to:
Sabbir Miah & Thahir Ahmed – Zifi Skills
Ahmed Bashar – Naz Restaurant
Remy Smith – Borneo Bistro
Sean Pickering – SP Project
John Boyd – Sunderland Samba

Category – Employability Award

Awarded to:
Abu Shama – Sunderland Bangladesh International Centre

Category – Employability Award

Highly Recommended – Teresa Oliver, International Community Organisation of Sunderland (ICOS)

Individual Contributions – BME Network Members

Awarded to:
Syed Khalid Miah – Sunderland Bangladesh International Centre
Tafazal Hussain – Sunderland Bangladesh International Centre
Nahida Aktar – Sunderland Bangladesh International Centre
Manjit Singh Cheema – Sikh International Centre

Category – Community Role Model

Awarded to:
Dean T Huggins – Sunderland BME Network Limited

Category – Community Role Model

Highly Recommended – Agata Orzel

Individual Contributions – BME Network Members

Awarded to:
Michal Chantkowski – International Community Organisation of Sunderland (ICOS)
Daniel Krzyszczak – International Community Organisation of Sunderland (ICOS)
Shahzana Aslam – Unity Organisation
David Newrick – Sustainable Sunderland

Category – Sunderland One Voice Community
Award

Awarded to:
Padma Rao
Tahir Khan