One Voice Awards 2017

 

Sunderland BME Network’s Members & partners have worked tirelessly to enhance and enrich the lives of the local BME Communities. The One Voice Community Award recognises their efforts and celebrates the significant and continued contribution of individuals, groups and organisations to the prosperity, ingenuity and diversity of the City of Sunderland.

The Sunderland BME Network awards were presented on the 27th November 2017 at The Bistro, Sunderland College, City Campus between 5.30 p.m. and 9.00 p.m.

Our Chair Kamareswaradas Ramanathas opened the proceedings. Steve Donkin and Seth Joez paired up to compere the rest of the evening.

Pictured standing left to right: Steve Donkin, Kumareswaradas Ramanathas and Seth Joez

 

This year we were delighted to be supported by Sunderland College City Campus and Sunderland City Council.


Partnership Award

Presented by –

Councillor Peter Woods

Highly Commended

Sunderland College
Living History North East
Hudson Road School
Thornhill Community Academy
NHS – Memory Protection Service
Pennywell Community Centre
Tyne and Wear Fire Services
Wise Group

Winner

East Area Committee – Sunderland City Council

Pictured left to right: Councillor Peter Woods, Nicol Trueman of Sunderland City Council East Area Committee and Kumareswaradas Ramanathas of Young Asian Voices

 

 


Enterprise and Employment Award

Presented by –

Councillor Barbara McClennan

Highly Commended

ICOS – Employability Programme

Pictured left to right: Daniel Krzyszczak of ICOS, Councillor Barbara McClennan
and Michal Chantkowski of ICOS

Winner

Cultural Spring & the Sunderland 2021 Bid Team

Pictured left to right: Kam Chera (receiving the award on behalf of Sunderland 2021) and Councillor Barbara McClennan

BME Voluntary Organisation

Presented by –

Harry Collinson – Rough Diamond Entertainment

Highly Commended

Sunderland Sikh Association

Voluntary Organisation 2017

Winner

Sunderland Inter Faith Forum

Pictured left to right: Zafar Iqbal of Sunderland Interfaith Forum and Harry Collinson

Individual Contributions– Public Sector Partners

Presented by –

Leslie Etherington

Highly Commended

Irene Lucas – Sunderland City Council

Bill Leach – Pennywell Community Centre

Nicol Trueman – East Area Committee

PC Vic Holt – Northumbria Police

Chris Howson – Chaplain, Sunderland University

Diane Jackson – NHS Memory Protection Services

Jessica May – Sunderland City Council

Rebecca Ball – Sunderland 2021

Helen Connify – Sunderland Cultural Partnership

Emma Foreman – Sunderland Cultural Partnership

Laila Abdullah – Tyne and Wear Fire Service

Winner

Irene Lucas – Sunderland City Council


Employability Contribution

Presented by –

Councillor Michael Dixon.

Highly Commended

Thornhill Community Academy

Marta Gruenwald – ICOS

Winner

Gentoo

Pictured left to right: Jackie Pitt of Gentoo and Councillor Michael Dixon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Outstanding Personal Contributions– Voluntary Sector

Presented by –

Cllr Peter Wood

Winners

  • Sarah Ahmadi – UCAS
  • Zafer Iqbal – Islamic Education Centre
  • Dr Paul Andrew – Chair, YAV
  • Daniel Krzyszczak – ICOS
  • Sandra Watt – FODI
  • Padma Rao – Sangini and Arts Connect CIC
  • Abu Shama – SBIC
  • Lesley Etherington – Trustee YAV
  • Michal Chantkowski – ICOS
  • Mr Gill Singh – Sunderland Sikh Association
  • Shahzana Aslam – YAV

Health and Well Being Award

Sponsored by : 

Presented by –

Michal Chantkowski – ICOS

Highly Commended

Jackie Nixon – Sunderland City Council

Winner

Dr. Prasanna De Silva

Pictured left to right: Dr. Prasanna De Silva and Michal Chantkowski

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Individual Contributions– Private Sector

Presented by –

Padma Rao, Sangini & Arts Connect CIC

Winners

Lucy Malarkey – Gentoo
Jackie Pitt – Gentoo
Kam Chera – The Funky Indian Restaurant
The Light Foundation


Young Achiever Award

Presented by –

Kingsley Okojie, Sunderland African Association.

Highly Commended-

Julia Wysocka

Seth Joez

Winner 

Afsana Miah

Pictured left to right: Afsana Miah and Kingsley Okojie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Individual Contributions– BME & Volunteers

Presented by –

Steve Donkin

Winners

  • Mojil Ali – YAV
  • Las Diaibi – Sunderland Société Artistique
  • Mensah Koffi – YAV
  • Lamine Hamed Diaby – YAV
  • Youssef Oumzil – YAV
  • Gheorghe Fuiorea – ICOS
  • Guljar Ahmed – YAV
  • Deonte Jam – YAV
  • Rehena Sultans – SBIC
  • Neelima Begum – YAV
  • David Newrick – SBMEN
  • Vijayalakshmi Subramani – YAV

Community Role Model Award

Presented by –

Cllr Iain Kay.

Highly Commended

Paula Dale

Anna Glover

Winner

Rafal Marzec


One Voice Award 2017

Presented by –

Jessica May, Sunderland Partnership

Highly Commended

Kumareswaradas Ramanathas

Winner

Rachidy Bikaya

Pictured left to right: Rachidy Bikaya of Sunderland BME Network and Jessica May of Sunderland Partnership